Email pagePDF viewPrint viewEmail AlertRSS FeedsTear sheetMobile IR SiteSocial media sharing
Email pagePDF viewPrint viewEmail AlertRSS FeedsTear sheetMobile IR SiteSocial media sharing
Deposit Marketshare
Deposit Market Share for Selected Markets
Current Ownership, including Bank, Savings Bank, Thrift Branches
Ownership as of 4/22/2014, Branches and Deposits as of 6/30/2013

STATE: Connecticut
2013 Rank2012 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2013 Number of Branches2013 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2013 Total Market Share (%)2012 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2012 Total Market Share (%)
11Bank of America Corp. (NC)Bank14825,964.724.2824,555.623.97
22Webster Financial Corp. (CT)Bank12612,881.912.0512,136.211.85
33People's United Financial Inc. (CT)Bank16411,340.410.6110,981.110.72
44Wells Fargo & Co. (CA)Bank758,601.48.047,346.47.17
55Toronto-Dominion BankBank766,159.75.765,894.95.75
67JPMorgan Chase & Co. (NY)Bank544,809.84.504,491.94.38
76First Niagara Finl Group (NY)Bank854,291.94.014,630.24.52
88Citigroup Inc. (NY)Bank213,047.02.852,957.62.89
99Liberty Bank (CT)Savings Bank492,887.92.702,894.02.82
1010Royal Bank of Scotland GroupBank462,571.52.402,573.82.51
1212Rockville Financial Inc. (CT)Bank221,619.81.511,520.71.48
  Total for institutions in market

 1,268106,925.1 102,449.7 
MSA: Norwich-New London, CT
2013 Rank2012 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2013 Number of Branches2013 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2013 Total Market Share (%)2012 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2012 Total Market Share (%)
11Royal Bank of Scotland GroupBank13783.618.36812.319.11
22Chelsea Groton Bank (CT)Savings Bank14738.017.29691.816.27
33People's United Financial Inc. (CT)Bank11563.213.20586.413.80
44Dime Bank (CT)Savings Bank10482.111.30473.411.14
56Bank of America Corp. (NC)Bank10468.710.98430.810.13
65Liberty Bank (CT)Savings Bank9457.510.72455.910.72
77SI Financial Group Inc. (CT)Bank8202.84.75233.65.50
88Jewett City SB (CT)Savings Bank2112.72.64110.52.60
99Eastern SB (CT)Bank3111.92.62108.62.55
1010Webster Financial Corp. (CT)Bank386.32.0283.01.95
1515Rockville Financial Inc. (CT)Bank132.40.7635.90.84
  Total for institutions in market

 904,267.9 4,251.0 
MSA: Hartford-West Hartford-East Hartford, CT
2013 Rank2012 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2013 Number of Branches2013 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2013 Total Market Share (%)2012 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2012 Total Market Share (%)
11Bank of America Corp. (NC)Bank5218,046.445.5217,455.345.13
22Webster Financial Corp. (CT)Bank534,138.210.444,186.410.82
33Toronto-Dominion BankBank292,753.16.952,729.47.06
45People's United Financial Inc. (CT)Bank452,119.45.352,062.85.33
54First Niagara Finl Group (NY)Bank371,984.25.012,101.05.43
66Liberty Bank (CT)Savings Bank301,902.54.801,901.94.92
77Rockville Financial Inc. (CT)Bank201,587.44.001,484.83.84
88First Connecticut Bancorp, Inc (CT)Bank251,497.03.781,293.33.34
99Banco SantanderBank251,317.23.321,278.93.31
1010Royal Bank of Scotland GroupBank15847.52.14859.02.22
  Total for institutions in market

 39639,641.0 38,678.2 
COUNTY: New London, CT
2013 Rank2012 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2013 Number of Branches2013 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2013 Total Market Share (%)2012 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2012 Total Market Share (%)
11Royal Bank of Scotland GroupBank13783.618.36812.319.11
22Chelsea Groton Bank (CT)Savings Bank14738.017.29691.816.27
33People's United Financial Inc. (CT)Bank11563.213.20586.413.80
44Dime Bank (CT)Savings Bank10482.111.30473.411.14
56Bank of America Corp. (NC)Bank10468.710.98430.810.13
65Liberty Bank (CT)Savings Bank9457.510.72455.910.72
77SI Financial Group Inc. (CT)Bank8202.84.75233.65.50
88Jewett City SB (CT)Savings Bank2112.72.64110.52.60
99Eastern SB (CT)Bank3111.92.62108.62.55
1010Webster Financial Corp. (CT)Bank386.32.0283.01.95
1515Rockville Financial Inc. (CT)Bank132.40.7635.90.84
  Total for institutions in market

 904,267.9 4,251.0 
COUNTY: Tolland, CT
2013 Rank2012 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2013 Number of Branches2013 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2013 Total Market Share (%)2012 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2012 Total Market Share (%)
11Rockville Financial Inc. (CT)Bank7765.731.32683.529.14
22First Niagara Finl Group (NY)Bank11603.624.69624.326.62
33Bank of America Corp. (NC)Bank4259.710.62249.310.63
44People's United Financial Inc. (CT)Bank5219.28.97208.88.90
55Stafford SB (CT)Savings Bank3155.96.38159.36.79
66SI Financial Group Inc. (CT)Bank3143.05.85137.95.88
77Webster Financial Corp. (CT)Bank392.03.7688.63.78
88Liberty Bank (CT)Savings Bank186.83.5585.03.63
99Toronto-Dominion BankBank140.81.6741.01.75
1010United Financial Bancorp (MA)Bank132.41.3225.91.10
  Total for institutions in market

 412,444.7 2,345.5 
COUNTY: Hartford, CT
2013 Rank2012 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2013 Number of Branches2013 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2013 Total Market Share (%)2012 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2012 Total Market Share (%)
11Bank of America Corp. (NC)Bank4117,416.551.8716,855.451.48
22Webster Financial Corp. (CT)Bank453,816.411.373,869.911.82
33Toronto-Dominion BankBank252,549.37.592,542.07.76
44People's United Financial Inc. (CT)Bank361,711.65.101,670.75.10
55First Connecticut Bancorp, Inc (CT)Bank251,497.04.461,293.33.95
66Banco SantanderBank241,297.33.861,261.43.85
77First Niagara Finl Group (NY)Bank201,159.53.451,235.43.77
88Rockville Financial Inc. (CT)Bank13821.72.45801.32.45
99Wells Fargo & Co. (CA)Bank6706.42.10644.91.97
1010United Financial Bancorp (MA)Bank9484.51.44476.51.46
  Total for institutions in market

 29433,578.5 32,740.0 
CITY: Vernon Rockville, CT
2013 Rank2012 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2013 Number of Branches2013 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2013 Total Market Share (%)2012 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2012 Total Market Share (%)
11Rockville Financial Inc. (CT)Bank1217.660.6199.841.19
22People's United Financial Inc. (CT)Bank1103.628.8799.240.94
33Bank of America Corp. (NC)Bank137.810.5243.317.87
  Total for institutions in market

 3359.0 242.2 
CITY: Tolland, CT
2013 Rank2012 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2013 Number of Branches2013 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2013 Total Market Share (%)2012 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2012 Total Market Share (%)
11First Niagara Finl Group (NY)Bank191.053.0793.854.13
22Rockville Financial Inc. (CT)Bank166.438.7467.739.10
33SI Financial Group Inc. (CT)Bank114.08.1911.76.77
  Total for institutions in market

 3171.5 173.3 
CITY: Suffield, CT
2013 Rank2012 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2013 Number of Branches2013 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2013 Total Market Share (%)2012 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2012 Total Market Share (%)
11First Suffield Financial Inc. (CT)Bank1133.747.16125.945.05
22Webster Financial Corp. (CT)Bank180.928.5581.229.05
33Rockville Financial Inc. (CT)Bank146.116.2750.017.90
44United Financial Bancorp (MA)Bank122.88.0322.48.00
  Total for institutions in market

 4283.5 279.5 
CITY: South Glastonbury, CT
2013 Rank2012 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2013 Number of Branches2013 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2013 Total Market Share (%)2012 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2012 Total Market Share (%)
11Rockville Financial Inc. (CT)Bank158.2100.0045.6100.00
  Total for institutions in market

 158.2 45.6 
CITY: Somers, CT
2013 Rank2012 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2013 Number of Branches2013 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2013 Total Market Share (%)2012 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2012 Total Market Share (%)
11Rockville Financial Inc. (CT)Bank177.557.3584.460.80
22Webster Financial Corp. (CT)Bank131.723.4930.822.20
33Bank of America Corp. (NC)Bank125.919.1523.616.99
  Total for institutions in market

 3135.1 138.8 
CITY: Glastonbury, CT
2013 Rank2012 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2013 Number of Branches2013 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2013 Total Market Share (%)2012 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2012 Total Market Share (%)
11Toronto-Dominion BankBank3751.143.61803.445.24
22People's United Financial Inc. (CT)Bank3200.711.65202.911.43
34Bank of America Corp. (NC)Bank2196.011.38177.610.00
43First Niagara Finl Group (NY)Bank1158.29.19179.010.08
55Webster Financial Corp. (CT)Bank1135.37.85136.17.66
66Banco SantanderBank185.94.9976.74.32
79Liberty Bank (CT)Savings Bank157.13.3254.43.06
88First Connecticut Bancorp, Inc (CT)Bank154.53.1656.43.17
97Rockville Financial Inc. (CT)Bank154.03.1464.73.64
1010Berkshire Hills Bancorp Inc. (MA)Bank129.51.7124.61.38
  Total for institutions in market

 151,722.4 1,775.8 
CITY: Enfield, CT
2013 Rank2012 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2013 Number of Branches2013 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2013 Total Market Share (%)2012 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2012 Total Market Share (%)
11United Financial Bancorp (MA)Bank2130.818.83138.219.58
22Rockville Financial Inc. (CT)Bank2114.216.44120.917.13
33Webster Financial Corp. (CT)Bank2110.215.87114.816.27
44People's United Financial Inc. (CT)Bank298.214.1495.013.46
55Bank of America Corp. (NC)Bank187.312.5781.111.50
66Banco SantanderBank259.58.5758.58.29
77First Niagara Finl Group (NY)Bank151.27.3754.07.65
88SI Financial Group Inc. (CT)Bank143.26.2243.26.12
  Total for institutions in market

 13694.4 705.6 
CITY: East Windsor, CT
2013 Rank2012 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2013 Number of Branches2013 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2013 Total Market Share (%)2012 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2012 Total Market Share (%)
11Webster Financial Corp. (CT)Bank186.534.4884.734.38
22Bank of America Corp. (NC)Bank148.619.3947.319.22
33Rockville Financial Inc. (CT)Bank147.919.1042.017.03
44First Niagara Finl Group (NY)Bank137.314.8738.415.57
55Banco SantanderBank130.512.1528.711.64
6NAWindsor Federal MHC (CT)Bank10.00.000.00.00
  Total for institutions in market

 6250.7 246.4 
CITY: Coventry, CT
2013 Rank2012 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2013 Number of Branches2013 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2013 Total Market Share (%)2012 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2012 Total Market Share (%)
11First Niagara Finl Group (NY)Bank184.560.7090.662.20
22Rockville Financial Inc. (CT)Bank154.739.3055.137.80
  Total for institutions in market

 2139.2 145.7 
CITY: Colchester, CT
2013 Rank2012 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2013 Number of Branches2013 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2013 Total Market Share (%)2012 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2012 Total Market Share (%)
11Liberty Bank (CT)Savings Bank167.426.9464.926.93
22Toronto-Dominion BankBank145.618.2342.017.44
33Royal Bank of Scotland GroupBank141.716.6938.616.01
44People's United Financial Inc. (CT)Bank139.215.6836.415.12
55Rockville Financial Inc. (CT)Bank132.412.9735.914.89
66SI Financial Group Inc. (CT)Bank123.79.4923.29.62
  Total for institutions in market

 6250.0 241.0 
CITY: South Windsor, CT
2013 Rank2012 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2013 Number of Branches2013 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2013 Total Market Share (%)2012 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2012 Total Market Share (%)
11Rockville Financial Inc. (CT)Bank3262.736.45241.838.62
22First Niagara Finl Group (NY)Bank2134.718.68128.120.45
33Webster Financial Corp. (CT)Bank1110.415.32110.817.69
4NAFirst Connecticut Bancorp, Inc (CT)Bank154.47.550.00.00
54Banco SantanderBank151.67.1648.17.68
65Bank of America Corp. (NC)Bank147.26.5540.36.43
76People's United Financial Inc. (CT)Bank139.15.4338.26.11
87SI Financial Group Inc. (CT)Bank120.62.8619.03.03
  Total for institutions in market

 11720.8 626.2 
CITY: Ellington, CT
2013 Rank2012 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2013 Number of Branches2013 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2013 Total Market Share (%)2012 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2012 Total Market Share (%)
11Rockville Financial Inc. (CT)Bank196.054.34101.657.42
22First Niagara Finl Group (NY)Bank148.227.3249.427.94
33United Financial Bancorp (MA)Bank132.418.3425.914.64
  Total for institutions in market

 3176.6 176.9 
CITY: Manchester, CT
2013 Rank2012 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2013 Number of Branches2013 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2013 Total Market Share (%)2012 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2012 Total Market Share (%)
11First Niagara Finl Group (NY)Bank5404.137.80442.040.42
22Rockville Financial Inc. (CT)Bank3212.219.85236.321.61
33Webster Financial Corp. (CT)Bank2136.812.80144.513.21
44Bank of America Corp. (NC)Bank2134.812.61117.610.75
55People's United Financial Inc. (CT)Bank156.65.2948.94.47
67Banco SantanderBank138.03.5532.12.93
78Royal Bank of Scotland GroupBank132.93.0830.92.83
86United Financial Bancorp (MA)Bank132.23.0132.72.99
99Toronto-Dominion BankBank121.42.008.60.79
  Total for institutions in market

 171,069.0 1,093.6 
CITY: Vernon, CT
2013 Rank2012 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2013 Number of Branches2013 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2013 Total Market Share (%)2012 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2012 Total Market Share (%)
11Rockville Financial Inc. (CT)Bank2253.639.38274.942.29
22First Niagara Finl Group (NY)Bank2134.320.86136.320.96
33Bank of America Corp. (NC)Bank1113.117.57106.816.42
44Webster Financial Corp. (CT)Bank160.39.3657.88.89
55People's United Financial Inc. (CT)Bank237.05.7432.55.00
66Berkshire Hills Bancorp Inc. (MA)Bank125.63.9824.43.75
77Banco SantanderBank120.03.1017.52.69
  Total for institutions in market

 10643.8 650.0 

Copyright 2014, © SNL Financial LC  Terms of Use
Mozilla/5.0 (Windows; U; Windows NT 6.1; en-US; rv:1.9.2.13) Gecko/20101203 Firefox/3.6.13
NO,Unknown